ORDINANCE NO. 2017 – 1118
[…] (1) Framing and other connections.
(2) Shelter and a walkable surface above grade between the two buildings located on the same site.
(f) Cooking Facility. A cooking facility means an area containing a refrigeration appliance; and, a kitchen sink and cooking appliance, each having a clear working space of not less than 30 inches. “Cooking appliance” includes any appliance capable of cooking food, including a range, stove, oven, microwave, or hot plate, but not including a toaster or electric kettle.
(g) Living Area. The term Living Area has the meaning defined in Government Code Section 65852.2, which states: “The interior habitable area of a dwelling unit including basements and attics and does not include a garage or any accessory
structure.”
(h) Owner Occupied. Owner occupied means the owner currently resides on the property.
(i) Passageway.